Article 10 and SEQR Under the Clean Energy Standard

Join us at the Desmond Hotel on Tuesday, November 13 for the Article 10/State Environmental Quality Review Forum!

How do projects get sited in New York? Hear expert insights from New York State agencies, law firms, developers and more. 

REGISTRATION CLOSED - SOLD OUT! Pre-registration required - there will be no registration at the door!
Regsitration includes breakfast, lunch and breaks.

Agenda

8:00 AM Breakfast and Check-In

9-9:30 AM Welcome and Opening Remarks

  1. John Rhodes – Chairman, New York State Public Service Commission
  2. Basil Seggos – Commissioner, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation

9:30-10:30 AM Overview of Article 10 Process, Status and Priorities – Moderated by Peter Olmsted, Assistant Secretary of Energy, New York State

  1. Sarah Osgood – New York State Department of Public Service
  2. Ken Lynch – New York State Department of Environmental Conservation
  3. Houtan Moaveni - NYSERDA

10:30-12:00 PM Lessons Learned and Views on State Priority Areas – Moderated by Doreen Harris, NYSERDA

  1. Michael Speerschneider – American Wind Energy Association
  2. Sam Laniado – Read & Laniado, LLP
  3. Amanda Lefton – The Nature Conservancy
  4. Jim Muscato – Young/Sommer
  5. David Gahl - Solar Energy Industries Association

12:00-1:00 PM Lunch

1:00-4:00 PM Panel Discussions – 40-minute, focused discussions on specific topical areas, focusing on constructive feedback, lessons learned, best practices, and more.

Solar Siting and Land Use – Moderated by Maureen Leddy, NYSERDA

  1. Michael Saviola – New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets
  2. David Kay – Cornell University
  3. Audrey Friedrichsen – Scenic Hudson
  4. Betsy Engelking – Geronimo Energy
  5. Marisa Scavo – Cypress Creek Renewables

Noise/Visual Impact – Moderated by Sarah Osgood, New York State Department of Public Service

  1. Erik Koppen – Arcadis
  2. Rob O’Neal – Epsilon Associates
  3. John Hecklau – Environmental Design & Research
  4. Local Government Representative

2:30 PM 15-Minute Break

Natural Resource Issues in Wind and Solar Development – Moderated by Judy Drabicki, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation

  1. Gene Kelly – Harris Beach
  2. Neil Habig – Apex Clean Energy
  3. Anneliese Schmidt – Antares Group
  4. Jessica Wilkinson - Nature Conservancy

Community Benefits/Impact/Support – Moderated by Houtan Moaveni, NYSERDA

  1. Gabe Wapner – Hecate Energy
  2. Eric Miller – Invenergy
  3. George Pond – Barclay Damon, LLC
  4. Joseph Kushner – Retired, Eagle Town Supervisor
  5. Nora Madonick - Arch Street Communications

4:00 PM Conclusion/Closing Remarks

  1. Gavin Donohue – President and CEO, Independent Power Producers of New York