IPPNY Comments on the State Energy Plan
[…] Section 7 requires all State agencies, offices, authorities, and divisions to consider whether their decisions are inconsistent with the attainment of statewide greenhouse gas emissions limits, and, where their decisions are inconsistent, these State entities are to provide a “detailed statement of justification as to why such limits/criteria may not be met, and identify alternatives or greenhouse gas mitigation measures to be required where such project is located.” The determination of consistency under CLCPA Section 7 should be coordinated with the determination of consistency of State actions under the Energy Plan. 

Section 66-p of the Public Service Law specifies the 70 by 30 and 100 by 40 targets and allows the PSC to “temporarily suspend or modify the obligations under such program provided that the commission, after conducting a hearing as provided in section twenty of this chapter, makes  a  finding that the program impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service; the program is likely to impair existing obligations and agreements; and/or that there is a significant increase in arrears or service disconnections that the commission determines is related to the program.” The PSC should interpret this ability within the context of needing to be consistent with the Energy Plan’s provisions.